+36-96/529-071

info@borsodimuhely.hu

Privacy policy

Privacy policy information on data processing of Borsodi Műhely Kft., and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. realized on the website: www.borsodimuhely.hu

1. The aim of the brief:

Borsodi Műhely Kft. (Seat: 8 Juharfa, u. Győr, 9027) and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. (Seat: 20. Varasd u, Szombathely, 9700) handle data in accordance with the provisions of the Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information (Info Act).   

The aim of the brief is to inform the visitors of the website of Borsodi Műhely Kft., and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. www.borsodimuhely.hu, as well as the  business partners about the privacy policy of the company and any other activities arisen from data processing. The terms applied herein are equivalent with the terms set forth in the Info Act.

2. Definitions:

  • data subject: any natural person directly or indirectly identifiable by reference to specific personal data.
  • personal data: data relating to the data subject, in particular by reference to the name and identification number of the data subject or one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity as well as conclusions drawn from the data in regard to the data subject.
  • special data: personal data revealing racial origin or nationality, political opinions and any affiliation with political parties, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade-union membership, and personal data concerning health, sex life, pathological addictions.
  • database: all data processed in a filing
  • criminal personal data: personal data relating to the data subject or that pertain to any prior criminal offense committed by the data subject and that is obtained by organizations authorized to conduct criminal proceedings or investigations or by penal institutions during or prior to criminal proceedings in connection with a crime or criminal proceedings.
  • consent: any freely and expressly given specific and informed indication of the will of the data subject by which he signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed fully or to the extent of specific operations.
  • objection: a declaration made by the data subject objecting to the processing of their personal data and requesting the termination of data processing, as well as the deletion of the data processed.
  • controller: natural or legal person, or organisation without legal personality which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of data; makes and executes decisions concerning data processing (including the means used) or have it executed by a data processor.
  • data processing: any operation or the totality of operations performed on the data, irrespective of the procedure applied; in particular, collecting, recording, registering, classifying, storing, modifying, using, querying, transferring, disclosing, synchronising or connecting, blocking, deleting and destructing the data, as well as preventing their further use.
  • data transfer: ensuring access to the data for a third party
  • disclosure: ensuring open access to the data
  • data deletion: making data unrecognisable in a way that it can never again be restored.
  • tagging data: marking data with a special ID tag to differentiate it.
  • blocking of data: marking data with a special ID tag to indefinitely or definitely restrict its further processing.
  • data destruction: complete physical destruction of the data carrier recording the data.
  • data process: performing technical tasks in connection with data processing operations, irrespective of the method and means used for executing the operations, as well as the place of execution, provided that the technical task is performed on the data.
  • data processor: any natural or legal person or organisation without legal personality processing the data on the grounds of a contract, including contracts concluded pursuant to legislative provisions.
  • data system: any structured, functionally or geographically centralized, decentralized or disorganized set of personal data available based on defined principles.
  • privacy incident: unlawful personal data processing or treatment, unauthorized access, disclosure, deletion, transfer, violation or destruction.
  • third party: any natural or legal person, or organisation without legal personality other than the data subject, the data controller or the data processor.
  • third country: any State that is not an EEA State.

Data processing realized on our website:

  1. Creation of visitors’ statistics: Any external visitor is provided an unrestricted access to the website of Borsodi Műhely Kft. and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. (www.borsodimuhely.hu) and to all the information provided by the company. The visitors’ data are recorded via the visit by the hosting provider in order to check the operation of the service, to prevent abuse, and to ensure the operational activities. The aim of data recording, without collecting personal data, is to gather information related to the usage and the popularity of the website and to create statistics and analysis on internet usage. The external service providers place small data packages, namely cookies on the users’ computer to provide tailor made services for them. If the browser sends back a previously saved cookie, the responsible provider has the opportunity to link the actual visit of the user with the previous ones. The user can reject the request for the placement of cookies in the pop up window.
     
  2. Operation of Career page

The objective of data processing:

Borsodi Műhely Kft., and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. operates a Career page on wwww.borsodimuhely.hu website, with the aim to provide information about the actual vacancies at Borsodi Műhely Kft. and at Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. The applicant may upload his/her application and personal details according to job hunting onto the e-mail address provided at the Career page. To upload the CV onto the Career page, the Privacy Policy Declaration presented on the website has to be accepted.

The scope of processed data: Name, address, mother’s maiden name, education.

Legal basis of data processing: Section 5 of the Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information.

The duration of data processing: Up to the withdrawal of consent by the applicant, or up to maximum 1 year after the receipt of the CV. The applicant is entitled to withdraw the consent for the storage of the CV any time via the platforms provided in the Data Security and Privacy Regulations.

NAIH registration number:

NAIH-122602/2017

NAIH-122601/2017

3. Making contact with business partners

The aim of data processing:

Borsodi Műhely Kft. and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. provide the opportunity on the website wwww.borsodimuhely.hu to make contacts for future business partners. The future business partner may fill in a form on the site with relevant information for Borsodi Műhely Kft. and Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. To create contact the Privacy Policy presented on the website has to be accepted.

The scope of processed data: Name, telephone number, e-mail address

Legal basis of data processing: Section 5 of the Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information.

Legal remedies:

The data subject can get information on data processing in person, after a previously made appointment from Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. without audio recording, and may request the alternation, deletion or blocking of his/her personal data. The data processor examines the request within the shortest possible time, but maximum within 15 days from the date of submission, and provides written information on the case. If the data processor has recorded incorrect personal data, the data processor changes them, if the correct personal data are available.

The data processor deletes the personal data if:

  • data processing is unlawful
  • they are incorrect or not complete, and this condition cannot be resolved lawfully
  • the data subject submits a request on that 
  • the objective of the data processing terminated, or the statutory duration for data storage is over
  • a competent court or authority issues an order on that

If the subject notices the violation of his/her rights, a declaration can be submitted to the following institutions or authorities:

  • Borsodi Műhely Kft., Borsodi Fémmegmunkáló Kft. 8. Juharfa u., Győr,  9027  E-mail: info@borsodimuhely.hu
  • Dr. Erős László, Data Security Officer; E-mail: erosl@patentcsoport.hu
  • Tribunal of Győr: 6. Szent István út, Győr, 9021
  • National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information:
    22/C Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor,  Budapest, 1530